We are Computer Science & Engg.

  

Our Vision

To be a center of excellence for creative and innovative computer science and Engineering graduates with growing technology and lifelong learning.





 

Our Mission


M1: To impart quality education and developing knowledge by Technology convergence.
M2: To nurture professional behavior with strong ethical values.
M3: To inculcate the philosophy of lifelong learning with a zeal to serve the society.

 

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: Graduates will be exposed to emerging technologies, adequate knowledge,  opportunities to work with effective communication skills and leadership qualities
PEO2: Graduates will be ethically socially responsible and entrepreneurs.
PEO3: Graduates are grounded in Computer Science & mathematical fundamentals and trained for advanced education & lifelong learning.
PEO4: Graduates able to perform roles ranging from design, development and problem solving using ICT.

 

 

 

 

Program Outcomes (POs)

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.                                                        
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods, including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Lifelong learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

 

 

 

Program Specific Outcomes


PSO1: Proficient skills: Ability to understand analyse and develop computer programs in the areas related to algorithms, system software, web design, big data, Cloud computing and networking.
PSO2: Quick Adaptability: Ability to adopt for any domain, interact with diverse group of individuals and be an entrepreneur in a societal and global setting.

Specializations of Department


  1. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI)

  2. COGNITIVE SCIENCE

  3. COMPUTER ENGINEERING

  4. COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS (CIS)

  5. COMPUTER PROGRAMMING

  6. COMPUTER GRAPHICS

  7. COMPUTER NETWORKS

  8. COMPUTER SERVICING TECHNOLOGY

  9. DATA PROCESSING

  10. DATABASE SYSTEMS

  11. INFORMATION SCIENCE

  12. KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING/EXPERT SYSTEMS

  13. MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS (MIS)

  14. NEURAL NETWORKS

  15. ROBOTICS

  16. SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

  17. SYSTEMS ANALYSIS

 

 

 

 

Laboratories & Research Laboratories

         Network & Web Lab
File Structure & S/W Testing Lab      
   
EC & LD/ Microprocessor Lab   
Data Structures & ADA Lab   


 

 

Faculty List


Faculty Name Dr. Suresha
Designation Principal
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), Ph. D
Faculty Area of Specialization WSN, Cloud Computing, Internet of Things, Wireless Communications View More

Faculty Name Dr.Sanjeev Channabasappa Lingareddy
Designation Professor & COE
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), Ph. D
Faculty Area of Specialization WSN, Cloud Computing, Internet of Things, Wireless Communications View More

Faculty Name Dr. Shrishail Math
Designation Professor & HoD
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), Ph. D
Faculty Area of Specialization Computer Vision, digital forensics, Information security and Assurance, Computer Architecture, Software engineering View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Varsha Kulkarni
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at REVA)
Faculty Area of Specialization Data Mining, Big Data, Haddop, Image proecessing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Prakasha. G
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, a tVTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization WSN, WMN, Cloud Computing, Image Processing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Vinay T. R
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at VTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization Software Engineering, Parallel Programming, Multicore Architecture View More

Faculty Name Mr. Mahesh A
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Venkatagiti. J
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at VTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization Mobile Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Ramesh P. Naidu
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at VTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization Cloud Computing, Image Processing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Suresh. P
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at VTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Networks, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Computer Architecture, Parallel Programming, Wireless Sensor Networks, Multicore Architetcure View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Arathi Rao
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Networks View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Archana M
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at REVA)
Faculty Area of Specialization Cloud Computing, Networking View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Shona Suresh
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization WSN, IoT View More

Faculty Name Mr. Lokesh M
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Cloud Computing, Image Processing View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Renuka R. Patil
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at VTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization Wireless Sensor Networks, Cloud Computing, Image Processing, Artificial Intelligence View More

Faculty Name Mr. Balaji Kannapan
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Data Mining View More

Faculty Name Mr. Nagaraj m. Lutimath
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE), (Ph. D, at VTU)
Faculty Area of Specialization Data Mining, Big Dat, Networking View More

Faculty Name Mr. Srinivasa G
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Cloud Computing, Image Processing, Big Data View More

Faculty Name Ms. Syed Wahida Banu
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Networking, Image Processing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Murali Mohan
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Big Data, Image Processing, Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Abhilash D. C
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Big Data, Image Processing, Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Ms. Nandini Rawat
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Big Data, Image Processing, Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Arun Kumar D C
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Big Data, Image Processing, Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Mr. Lochan. B
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Big Data, Image Processing, Cloud Computing View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Sumangala B
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Big Data, Image Processing View More

Faculty Name Mrs. Pallavi. R
Designation Assistant Professor
Faculty Qualification M.Tech (CSE)
Faculty Area of Specialization Cloud Computing, Image Processing, Networking View More



Dept Specialization & Subjects




Faculty Subject Proficiency Matrix


 

 

 

 

Seminars


Sno Title of Workshop Resource person detail Date Duration Participants Relevance / Remark
1 TWO DAYS WORKSHOP ON BIG DATA, PARALLEL PROGRAMMING & NETWORK SIMULATORS Dr. Suresha, Mr. Stephen Devapaul, Dr. K. G Mohan 20th & 21st Ja. 2016 Two-Days From different Engineering colleges of Bangalore both faculties & M. Tech Students The Workshop included the Handson Session
2 Workshop on “Python & Internet of Things” Dr. Suresha & Dr. Nageshwara Guptha 17th & 18th Oct. 2015 Two-Days From different Engineering colleges of Bangalore both faculties & M. Tech Students Complete Python & IoT Introduction was given in brief
3 Technical Talk on “Bootstrap 3.X Framework & Big-data” Mr. Ashok Kumar. K, Senior Software Engineer at IBM 14th October 2015 One-Day Students of 6th & 8th Sem., of SVCE, CSE Dept. Bootstrap was introduced to our own inhouse students
4 WORK-SHOP ON OPEN-STREETMAP(OSM) Mr. Shiv, Ms. Jinal and Mr. Pratik from Mapbox. 14th Sept. 2015, One-Day Students 6th & 8th Sem., of SVCE, CSE Dept. Students gained the knowledge on OPENSTREETMAP
5 ONE DAY INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP ON LATEX & PARALLEL PROGRAMMING” Dr. Suresha, Prof. Satyanarayana, Prof, Renuka R. Patil 7th Nov. 2014 One-Day Faculties & M. Tech students from different colleges in Bangalore Hands-on session was conducted both on Latex & Parallel Programming
6 Workshop on Internet of Things Mr. Amit Dubey, Technophilia Systems 27-28 Feb 2015 Two-Days 35 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
7 Workshop on MS HackCamp Mr. Madhu, Venture City 1st April, 2015 One-Day 30 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
8 Workshop on MATLAB Dr. Raghavendra V Kulkarni, HOD-CSE, RITM 15th – 16th April, 2015 Two-Days 45 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
9 Hands on session on “Usage of Apple I Pads in higher education” Creative Infotech Solutions Experts, Bangalore 22nd May, 2015 One-Day 50 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
10 Workshop on “MICRO CONTROLLER (TECHNOPHILIA)” Mr. Amit Dubey, Senior Technical Associate of Technophilia Systems 26th & 27th Feb. 2015. Two-Days 45 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
11 ONE DAY INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP ON LATEX Dr. Suresha, Prof. Suresh. P 7th Nov. 2014 One-Day 45 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
12 Five days Faculty Development Program (FDP)” on different streams of Computer Science Dr. Suresha, Mr. Yerriswamy, Mrs. Shoba. M, Mrs. Archana. m, Mr. ramesh naidu, Mrs. Varsha. Kulkarni, Mr. Mahesh. A, Mrs. Sandya 14th to 18th July- 2014 Five Days 60 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
13 One-Day workshop on Learning Skills Mr. Stephen Devapaul, Database Manager at Flipkart, Bangalore 6th Jan. 2016 One-Day 40 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
14 GIT, emacs & LATEX Mr. Vikram Vincent 13th February 2016 One-Day 35 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
15 Five days Faculty Development Program (FDP)” on Big Data, Hadoop, INS, Security issues Dr. Suresha, Dr.Nalini,Mr. Anil & Mr. Saravana from Techriya Solutions pvt.ltd., 19th Jan. to 23rd Jan 2015. Five Days 60 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
16 One Day Interactive Workshop on BigData, Hadoop & Cloud Computing Mr. Anil, &Mr. Saravana from Techriya Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Feb.2014 One-Day 45 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
17 Technical Talk on Paper Presentation for Research Scholars Dr. Suresha 6th Sept.2013 One-Day 40 Faculties of CSE & ISE Department
18 One Day training from Creative Infotech, Authorised Training Center on ipad applications from Creative Infotech, Bnagalore August, 2015 One-Day 30 For Faculties of SVCE
19 Seminar on CSE Department activities Dr. Suresha 3rd August 2015 2hrs. 115 [PO1],[]PO6],[PO6],[PO7]
20 Heartfulness Program Dr. Siddesh, Mrs. Vidya & Mr. Vijay Raj from Ramachandra Mission, Bangalore 19th, 20th & 21st Nov. 2015 Three days 141,61,59 [PO7],[PO8],[PO12]
21 Workshop on Big-data, Parallel Programming & Network Simulators Mr. Stephen Devapaul, Database Manager at Flipkart, Bangalore, Mr. Varun Kumar from Accenture, & Dr. Suresha, Prof. & HoD of CSED ept., SVCE, Bangalore 20th & 21st Ja. 2016 Two-Days 40 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
22 Workshop on Git, Emacs & Latex Mr. Vikram, General Secretary of free software movement of karnataka. 13th February 2016 One-Day 45 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
23 Workshop on Virtual Reality Mr. Vaibhav & Mr. Albin from HD Minds, Bangalore 25th & 26th March. 2016 Two-Days 24 [PO1],[]PO6],[PO6],[PO7]
24 Workshop on SAP Mr. Manoj 12th & 13th April. 2016 Two-Days 360 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO4]
25 Workshop on Software & Mobile App. Testing Mr. Rajendra. Hiremath, From TechMudz Solutions, Bangalore 14th to 16th April. 2016 Three days 36 [PO1],[]PO2],[PO3]

 

 

 

 

National & International Conference


Sno Title of the Conference Scope Date Duration Funding Agency Amount Relevance / Remark
1 Second National Conference on Recent Advances in Science, Engineering and Technology (NCRASET-14) Department of Computer Science & Engineering 23/05/2014 Two-Days SVCE 2000/- Organised based no the different research domains in CSE
2 Third National Conference on Recent Advances in Science, Engineering and Technology (NCRASET-15) Department of Computer Science & Engineering 2nd & 3rd May, 2015 Two-Days SVCE 5000/- Organised based no the different research domains in CSE
3 Fourth National Conference on Recent Advances in Science, Engineering and Technology (NCRASET-16) Department of Computer Science & Engineering 6th May 2016 One-Day SVCE, RAPID INFO SOLUTIONS, RVIS, INTERSECT NETWORKING EXPERTS. SRI NANJUDESHWARA STONE CRUSHERS 50000/- Organised based no the different research domains in CSE

 

 

 

 

Students Statistics


Student Batch Details

Sno Batch No of Students
1 2001-02 33
2 2002-03 39
3 2003-04 60
4 2004-05 59
5 2005-06 70
6 2006-07 89
7 2007-08 91
8 2008-09 90
9 2009-10 79
10 2010-11 87
11 2011-12 91
12 2012-13 109
13 2013-14 102
14 2014-15 123
15 2015-16 124

 

 


Students Awards & Achievements

Sno Batch Name of the Student Award Description Relevance / Remark
1 2011 Jinal V. Foflia, & Nikhil. B
2 2011 Ms. Shalini Certification Course in EMC2
3 2011 Mr. Vishnu Certification Course on EMC2
4 2011 Ms. Ananya Certification Course on EMC2


Students Placements / Higher Studies / Entrepreneur Statistics


Sno Batch Total No of Students No of Students Placed No of Students gone for Higher Studies No of Students turned to Entrepreneur
1 2010-11 87 3 Nil Nil
2 2011-12 91 5 Nil Nil
3 2012-13 109 18 5 5
4 2013-14 102 20 14 14
5 2014-15 123 25 12 12

 

 

 

 

Professional Societies


  • THE INSTITUION OF ENGINEERS INDIA.      
  •     INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION.  
  • COMPUTER SOCIETY OF INDIA.    
  •      INDIAN SOCIETY FOR TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION.
  • ADVANCED COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS SOCIETY    

 

 

 

 

Clubs & Association


Sl.no 

Course Name

Resource person

Date

Duration

 Participants

1
 

Focus SVCE

Mr. Satyanarayana

4th April 2016

3 hrs

150

 

 

 

 

 

Industry Tie-up

Gallery